» Reliability
Rheem 491/492 are built to last. the cylinder dome top has been redesigned to make it even stronger, and better able to withstand the effects of high temperature and pressure

» Enamel
Exclusive Rheem Ultraenamel Class Y enamel is more durable than domestic grade Class X enamels, and being less soluble can prolong the life of the water heater

» Feature

  1. Easy Like for Like replacement - common footprint and fitting locations to older model electric water heaters ensures an easy changeover
  2. Dual handed fittings - provides installation flexibility
  3. Thicker sacrificial anode - provides additional protection for cylinder against water borne contaminants
  4. Twin element model available - provides a daytime boost for high demand hot water use
  5. Suitable for connection to lower cost tariffs - resulting in lower running costs
  6. Manufactured in Australia
Rheem 491 Single Element491250491315491400
Rheem 492 Twin Element492250492315492400
Hot Water Delivery250315400
Initial Storage Capacity270324412
Boost Capacity (Twin Element)505090
Dimension
A (mm)139516401840
B (mm)640640690
C (mm)680680735
D (mm)111713171479
E (mm)73113121
F (mm)103103105
G (mm)98812281323
H (°)323230
J(°)888888
Approx. Weight Empty7697118
×